eBulletin

eBulletin No 113.  2 June 2024 - 2nd Sunday after Pentecost.

Parish Details
Parish Priest: Fr John Ward 0400 452 426, priest@kalamundaanglicans.org.au;
Assistant Curate: Fr Grahame Bowland 0433 317 142‬, frgrahame@bowland.au; In the Parish: Thursday- Sunday. 

Parish Council
Wardens: Bev Downing (Treasurer) 0488 510 452‬, Diane Milne 0448 116 905, Tracey Jones 0413 402 556
Council Secretary: Lin Robins
Councillors: Glenda Apted, Carol Wallace, Peter Newing, Tom Mason, Petra Mason, Lin Robins, Heidi O'Neill & Peter Kennedy
Lay Synod Representatives: Bev Downing & Liz Kelly.


Fr Grahame is away on leave during June


Special Prayers Please

Please pray for the senior boys from Lesmurdie High School involved in Wednesday evenings fatal car accident on the Zig Zag.

We pray particularly for their families, the school community, and those who responded to the accident.

The school community is in shock and many are grieving deeply.


Following the combined service last Sunday a parishioner asked about the provision of a reserved disabled parking bay at St Barnabas.

While there is no designated reserved parking for people with disabilities attending services at St Barnabas, parishioners with mobility difficulties have previously parked in the paved courtyard at the front of the Hall (entrance off Railway Rd). 


Direct Credit Details

Anglican Parish of Kalamunda-Lesmurdie

Anglican Community Fund
ACF Direct Credit Offering: BSB 706 001 Account 30003030


Anglican Parish of Kalamunda-Lesmurdie

2023-34 Annual Meeting of Enrolled Members 

11.00am Sunday 16 June 2023 - St Barnabas

following a

9.00am All-of-Parish Service - St Barnabas 


Applications for Enrolment (newcomers), 

and

Nominations for  (close 9 June)
Wardens | Parish Council |Nominator of Clergy | Auditor

are at the back of both Churches.  


Please Note.

Those nominating for Parish Council must be willing to complete Diocesan requirements if elected or appointed:

Work Health and Safety Training (1hr)
Safe Ministry Training (1hr)
Voluntary National Police Check
Safe Ministry Form 5
Diocesan Office Bearer Training


Nominations received 

Warden:
Bev Downing, Diane Milne, Tracey Jones

Parish Council:
Peter Stewart, Peter Kennedy, Heidi O'Neill, Lin Robins, Glenda Apted, Lucy Cantlay, 

Nominator of Clergy (4 positions)
Peter Stewart, Bev Downing, 

VIEW NOMINATIONS


    Reports are due in no later than Sunday 2 June     


On This Week


Friday 31 May
9.00-12.00noon -  Community Morning Tea - St Barnabas Hall


Saturday 1 June
3.00pm-5.00pm Ecumenical Event. The Quaker Tradition - St Swithun's


 Sunday 2 June - 2nd Sunday after Pentecost  

St Swithuns
8.00am  Holy Communion - Revd Cheryl Absalom
              Preacher: Revd Cheryl Absalom
9.30am  Holy Communion - Revd Cheryl Absalom
              Preacher:  Revd Cheryl Absalom 

St Barnabas
8.00am  Holy Communion - Fr John Ward 
              Preacher: Fr John Ward 
9.30am  Holy Communion - Fr John Ward 
             Preacher:  Fr John Ward 


Monday 3 June - PUBLIC HOLIDAY


Tuesday 4 June
9.00am-12.00noon Op Shop Open (usually Monday-Saturday)
1.00-3.00pm St Barnabas Circle Dancers - St Barnabas Hall 


Wednesday 5 June
1.00-3.30pm Kalamunda Art Group - St Barnabas Hall 


Thursday 6 June
9.30am  Holy Communion - Fr John Ward 
11.00am Holy Communion - Valencia care Centre


Friday 7 June
9.00-12.00noon -  Community Morning Tea - St Barnabas Hall


Saturday 8 June


 Sunday 9 June - 3rd Sunday after Pentecost  

DEADLINE FOR NOMINATIONS FOR PARISH COUNCIL, WARDENS, an

St Swithuns
8.00am  Holy Communion - Revd Cheryl Absalom
              Preacher: Revd Cheryl Absalom
9.30am  Holy Communion - Revd Cheryl Absalom
              Preacher:  Revd Cheryl Absalom 

St Barnabas
8.00am  Holy Communion - Fr John Ward 
              Preacher: Fr John Ward 
9.30am  Holy Communion - Fr John Ward 
             Preacher:  Fr John Ward 


Safe Ministry Training Links

Many thanks to those who have completed this training.
A gentle reminder to others who have been notified to complete this training as soon as you can.
Thank you. John

Safe Ministry Training - Level 1 Enrolment Guide

Safe Ministry Training Level 1 login 
(use the link in the Enrolment guide above if this one does not work - training costs are covered by the Diocese)

Email certificate to screenings@perth.anglican.org


Diocesan News


Latest Diocesan eBulletin : 24 May 2024 HERE


messenger-may.png
 

May Anglican MESSENGER HERE


      


Parish News & Events


Ecemunical Event: The Quaker Tradition


  

St Barnabas

Church Window Appeal


Sanctuary & Narthex windows Film Designs by Stephen Castledine

Target: $7000

Donations Received $1500

Click to View Windows page


 Mother Union Logo

"Sharing Christ's love by encouraging, strengthening
and supporting marriage and family life ".

Meets:  1.30pm on the 2nd Tuesday of the Month at St Swithuns Hall.  
Next Meeting :  11 June.  
Secretary: Nancy Rhodes, nancyrhodes40@yahoo.com


The M.U. will be holding their
Annual Soup and Sandwich Lunch
on 
Tuesday July 11th 
in our Parish Hall
with funds raised supporting the work among our indigenous people at Nungalinya College.

 

Our guest speakers at the lunch will be two Welfare Officers from the Salvation Army. 

We would like to support them with our usual generosity and listed are:

NEEDS for warm clothes especially beanies and socks, rugs,
toiletries and all varieties of tinned and non -  perishable food.


KYB Studies 

A New Study 
"Prayers of the Old Testament"
All are welcome. 

New members are always welcome to these groups.
Study time runs from 9.30am - 11.30am approximately, including a ‘cuppa’.


Tuesday KYB 

Tuesday 9.30am-11.30am
10 Seaton Court, South Guildford
Enquiries to Hilary Edwards. (Telephone: (08) 92919230 or mobile: 0403 979 909).


Wednesday KYB 

105 Watsonia Road, Maida Vale from
Enquiries Shirley Swallow (telephone: (08) 9293 3889) and Jane Elkington (telephone: (08) 9257 2560).


Op Shop News

Open: 9.00am-12.00pm Monday - Saturday. 

—  excluding Public Holidays  —


Calling on Volunteers to work in the Op Shop

We need those regular weekly volunteers,and those who may be available to fill the occasional gap in the roster

Contact Bron Hatcher - 08 9293 0214‬


Scroll Reward



ROSTERS

Please check carefully as there have been some changes in the Rosters.


  2 June   -  2nd Sunday after Pentecost  

Readings:
Psalm 139.1-6,13-18:  2 Corinthians 4.5-12:  Mark 2.23-3.6.

Prayer of the Week:
Almighty and everliving God,
increase in us your gift of faith,
so that, forsaking what lies behind
and reaching out to that which is before us,
we may run the way of your commandments
and win the crown of everlasting joy;
through Jesus Christ our Lord.   Amen
.

St Swithuns, Lesmurdie

Counters:  Peter Newing & Glenda Apted 
Celebrant:  Revd Cheryl  
Preaching:   Revd Cheryl  

8.00am Eucharist
LA:    Carol Wallace 
Intercessions:   Pearl Astley 
Old Testament:   Marilyn Gosnell 
New Testament:   Lav Marchdoli-Murray  

9.30am Eucharist
LA:   Liz Kelly
Intercessions: Glenda Apted
Old Testament: Jim Crawford
New Testament: Pauline Tonkin-Saunders 
 

St Barnabas, Kalamunda 

Flowers:  Tracey Jones 
Sacristan:   Mary Raycraft 
Celebrant:  Fr John  
Preaching:  Fr John 

8.00am Eucharist 
LA:   Peter Stewart 
Sidespersons:  Ian & Carol Toleman
Old Testament:   Allan Cantlay 
New Testament:    Lucy Cantlay 

9.30am Eucharist - Baptism of Samuel John Thornton
LA:   Julie Ward 
Sidespersons:   Stuart Fairbairn & Christabel Dickson 
Old Testament:  No old Testament Reading
New Testament:   Mary & Lloyd Raycraft 
Morning Tea:   Pauline Townsend
 


  9 June   -  3rd Sunday after Pentecost  

Readings:
1 Samuel 8.4-11, 16-20, 11.14-15:  Psalm 138:  2 Corinthians 4.13-5.1:  Mark 3.20-35

Prayer of the Week:  

O Lord, 
from whom alone all good things come:
grant that by your holy inspiration
we may think those things that are good,
and by your merciful guiding may perform them;
through our Lord Jesus Christ. Amen.

St Swithuns, Lesmurdie

Counters: Diane Milne & Brian Colegate 
Celebrant:  Revd Cheryl 
Preaching:  Revd Cheryl 

8.00am Eucharist
LA:  Nance Cox
Intercessions:   Priest
Old Testament:   Vanessa Thurgate 
New Testament:   Millie Sala-Tenna

9.30am Eucharist
LA:  Jim Crawford 
Intercessions:  Priest 
Old Testament: Pauline Tonkin-Saunders
New Testament: Ben Rose
 

St Barnabas, Kalamunda 

Flowers:   Brenda Shaw
Cleaning:    Cleaner 
Sacristan:  Bev Morris 
Preaching:  Fr John Ward 
Celebrant:  Fr John Ward 

8.00am Eucharist
LA:    Lucy Cantlay 
Sidespersons:  Sam & Tracey Jones 
Old Testament:  Henry Foreman
New Testament:  Walter Green 

9.30am Eucharist 
LA:  Bev Downing
Sidespersons:  Mary & Lloyd Raycraft 
Old Testament:   Christine Pritchard 
New Testament:  Doug Pritchard    
Morning Tea:  Hilary Edwards 
 


  16 June   -  4th Sunday after Pentecost  - One combined Service At St Barnabas; followed by 11.00am Annual Meeting of Enrolled Members 2023/24 

Readings:
1 Samuel 15.34-16.13:  Psalm 20:  2 Corinthians 5.6-10, 5.14-17:  Mark 4.26-34

Prayer of the Week:
Lord,
we beseech you to keep your family, the Church,
in continual godliness,
that through your protection
it may be free from all adversities,
and devoutly given to serve you in good works,
to the glory of your name;
through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.

St Barnabas, Kalamunda 

Flowers:  Brenda Shaw 
Sacristan:   Bev Downing
Celebrant:   Fr John  
Preaching:   Fr John 

9.00am Eucharist 
LA:   Allan Cantlay  
Sidespersons:   Lin & Chris Robins 
Old Testament:  Bev Downing 
New Testament:   Diane Milne 
Morning Tea:   Bring & Share


  23 June - 5th Sunday after Pentecost  

Readings:
1 Samuel 17.32-49:  Psalm 9.9-20:  2 Corinthians 6.1-13:  Mark 4.35-41

Prayer of the Week:
Almighty and everlasting God,
you are always more ready to hear than we to pray,
and give more than either we desire or deserve:
pour down upon us the abundance of your mercy,
forgiving us those things of which our conscience is afraid,
and giving us those good things which we are not worthy to ask,
save through the merits and mediation of Jesus Christ,
your Son our Lord. Amen.

St Swithuns, Lesmurdie

Counters:  Liz Kelly & Glenda Apted 
Celebrant:  Revd Cheryl Absalom
Preaching:  Revd Cheryl Absalom

8.00am Eucharist
LA: Linda Murray  
Intercessions:   Nance Cox 
Old Testament:   Peter Newing 
New Testament:   Lav Marchdoli-Murray

9.30am Eucharist
LA: Jim Crawford 
Intercessions: Glenda Apted 
Old Testament: Liz Kelly 
New Testament: Pauline Tonkin-Saunders

St Barnabas, Kalamunda 

Flowers:   Thana Davies 
Sacristan:   Shirley Foreman 
Celebrant:   Fr John  
Preaching:   Fr John

8.00am Eucharist
LA:  Peter Stewart 
Sidespersons: Tracey Jones & Sam Wylie
Old Testament:   Carolyn Toleman 
New Testament:   Ian Toleman 

9.30am Eucharist 
LA:  Julie Ward 
Sidespersons:   Mary & Lloyd Raycraft 
Old Testament:  Hilary Edwards 
New Testament:   Connie Russell 
Morning Tea:    Brenda Shaw  


ROSTERS AT ST BARNABAS

To keep the Rosters working properly, if you could arrange a swap and let John or Lin know that you have swapped that would help immensely.



Prayers logo


Please include the following names in your daily prayers:

Tessa L, Philip W, Alice L, June E, Ken O, Denise L.

Margot McGuire, Geoff & Family

June Ellison

Josephine Morgan (out of hospital)

John & Maureen Buckley - good health, great healthcare and lots of support (Denise Laycock)

Aiten (Christabel Dickson)

Phil Davies, Jenny (Jane Davies)

Libby 6yro (Joan Pietersen)

West (Irene McGuirk)

Cathy and George Car (Allan & Lucy Cantlay)

Karyn Brands (Roger Blackburn)
 

The Bereaved

The family of Anne Gillbanks, following her recent death..  

The family of Barbara McKnight, Andrea, Karen & Ross.  

Lucy & Allan Cantlay following the death of Lucy's mum.  

Those in hospital (* Surgery)

Asha - in hospital (Christabel Dickson)

Loving Lord, we pray for …,
strengthen them by your Holy Spirit,
grant release from pain,
refreshment of spirit,
and wholeness in body and mind
through Jesus Christ our Saviour. Amen.

The Departed.

Eternal rest grant unto them, O Lord, 
and let perpetual light shine upon them.
May the souls of all the faithful departed,
through the mercy of God,
rest in peace and rise in glory. Amen

To keep our prayer list current please send us those you wish to pray for. CLICK HERE


Anniversaries

Departed Anniversaries: 
5  Carol Robotham (2018)
9  Betty  Gillard (2013)

Birthdays:
2  Nancy Rhodes